Caribena_versicolor_3_Fh

Antilles Pinktoe Tarantula (Caribena Versicolor)

R600.00

Clear
SKU: n/a.
Categories: , .

Product Description

Scientific Name: Caribena versicolor

Common Name: Antilles Pinktoe, Martinique Pink toe, Martinique Red Tree Spider

Type: Arboreal

Category: New World

Endemic Location: Caribbean, Martinique, Lesser Antilles

Body Length: 2.5” (6cm)

Diagonal Leg Span (Size):  15cm

Urticating Hairs: Yes Type II

Growth Rate: Fast

Life Expectancy: Females 12 years / Males 2-3 years

Recommended Experience Level: Beginner

The Antilles pinktoe tarantula (Caribena versicolor), also known as the Martinique red tree spider or the Martinique pinktoe is popular as a spider pet because of its docile character and unique coloration.

Previously placed in the genus AviculariaC. versicolor is native to Martinique in the Caribbean Sea.[2]

Antilles pinktoe tarantulas are arboreal (tree-dwelling). They spin elaborate funnel webs in which they spend most of their time.

Spiderlings of C. versicolor are bright blue, with a black tree trunk pattern on the abdomen. As they grow, they gradually lose their blue coloration; the carapace turns green, the abdomen red, and the legs turn green with pink tarsi and a covering of purple hairs. Males usually are slightly more brightly colored than females. As in most tarantula species, males do not grow as large as females, and their abdomens are smaller than those of females, even in proportion to their size.

Additional Information

Tarantulas

Adult, Juvenile, Sling

Sex

Female, Male, Unsexed

Share your thoughts!

Let us know what you think...

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

What others are saying

There are no contributions yet.

×

Login

Register

Don't have an account? Sign Up